KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I used to go and chill with my friends all the time.

Spanish translation: Iba y la calmaba con mis amigos todo el tiempo.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I used to go and chill with my friends all the time.
Spanish translation:Iba y la calmaba con mis amigos todo el tiempo.
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:43 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I used to go and chill with my friends all the time.
It needs to be used in Preterde tense.
Harley
Iba y la calmaba con mis amigos todo el tiempo.
Explanation:
Not the preterite, but the imperfect is what is appropriate if I recall my grammar correctly and I may not, because I only know how to use it, but not explain it.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Iba y la calmaba con mis amigos todo el tiempo.
Henry Hinds
4 +1Me juntaba con mis amigos a relajarnosMaria-Jose Pastor
4suelo ir con mis amigos y nos refrescamos todo el tiempoelenali
4Acostumbraba/ Solía ir/ juntarme con mis amigos y emocionarnos/ pasarla bien todo el tiempoSebastián Sierpe Toral
3solia ir y serenarme con mis amigos todo el tiempo.
ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Iba y la calmaba con mis amigos todo el tiempo.


Explanation:
Not the preterite, but the imperfect is what is appropriate if I recall my grammar correctly and I may not, because I only know how to use it, but not explain it.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: "la calmaba" ¿se dice así en México? En Argentina diríamos algo como "Con mis amigos nos juntábamos a boludear todo el tiempo"
1 min
  -> Sí, más o menos se trata de eso, de hacer cosas propias de boludos...

agree  Antonio Costa
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acostumbraba/ Solía ir/ juntarme con mis amigos y emocionarnos/ pasarla bien todo el tiempo


Explanation:
.......

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: chill es rrelajarse / descansar
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suelo ir con mis amigos y nos refrescamos todo el tiempo


Explanation:
presente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 04:53:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o suelo ir con mis amigos y nor relajamos
o suelo ir con mis amigos y descansamos

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: chill es relajarse / descansar
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJPastor, así lo puse en la otra respuesta, pero busqué chill y me encontré que es sinónimo de descansar y relajarse, gracias una vez más

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solia ir y serenarme con mis amigos todo el tiempo.


Explanation:
creo que hay que considerar a quien va destinado el texto, pues chill es un modismo; entonces seria (en Mexico) "tirar la barra". No se en otros paises.

ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Me juntaba con mis amigos a relajarnos


Explanation:
suena mas natural


Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali: Juntaba es presente? Sorry la pregunta
13 hrs