KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I would like to open my own restaurant in a few years.

Spanish translation: Dentro de unos cuantos años me gustaría abrir mi propio restaurante.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I would like to open my own restaurant in a few years.
Spanish translation:Dentro de unos cuantos años me gustaría abrir mi propio restaurante.
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

01:45 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I would like to open my own restaurant in a few years.
It needs to be used in Ir and a and Infinitive tense.
Harley
Dentro de unos cuantos años me gustaría abrir mi propio restaurante.
Explanation:
That's how I would say it but it can vary a bit.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Dentro de unos cuantos años me gustaría abrir mi propio restaurante.
Henry Hinds
5Me gustaría abrir un restaurant en un par de años
aivars


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dentro de unos cuantos años me gustaría abrir mi propio restaurante.


Explanation:
That's how I would say it but it can vary a bit.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: "algunos años" también, saludos "fronterizo"
1 min
  -> Es una de las variaciones... igual de buena. Gracias.

agree  Terry Burgess: Yup!..let me know Henry..I'd very much like to try out the fare:-)))
4 mins
  -> Oh not me, I'm good for eating but not for cooking, you'd be mighty disappointed!

agree  Claudia Andreani: de acuerdo con Leonardo!!
4 mins
  -> Yo también, gracias.

agree  Massimo Gaido
4 mins
  -> Garcias, Massimo.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me gustaría abrir un restaurant en un par de años


Explanation:
no son "unos cuantos" sino un "par"

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352