KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Me and my family like to go out to dinner.

Spanish translation: Nos gusta ir a cenar en familia.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Me and my family like to go out to dinner.
Spanish translation:Nos gusta ir a cenar en familia.
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

02:03 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Me and my family like to go out to dinner.
Describe activities using the yo, el, ella, nosotros, ellos, and ar, er, and ir verbs. i need 4 irregular verbs. Prestnt tense
Harley
Nos gusta ir a cenar en familia.
Explanation:
Harley, I´m sorry but this is the best rendering I can think of. I cannot think of a way to say this in good Spanish using four irregular verbs...
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2A mi familia y a mi nos gusta salir a cenar
Claudia Andreani
5 +1A mi familia y yo nos gusta salir a comer...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +2Nos gusta ir a cenar en familia.
Leonardo Parachú
4(not an answer)
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A mi familia y a mi nos gusta salir a cenar


Explanation:
!

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars: this one is just wrong
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nos gusta ir a cenar en familia.


Explanation:
Harley, I´m sorry but this is the best rendering I can think of. I cannot think of a way to say this in good Spanish using four irregular verbs...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani: you are right Leo...it is hard to find more verbs that would make sense
1 min
  -> ty Clau

agree  Terry Burgess: Pos invítame!!!:-)))
3 mins
  -> ¿acaso eres de mi familia? jejejeje, gracias Terry

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A mi familia y yo nos gusta salir a comer...


Explanation:
Salute

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars: this one is wrong
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(not an answer)


Explanation:
Tell your teacher the English is ungrammatical, it should read "My family and I go out to dinner".
"I", nominative, part of the subject of the sentence; "me", accusative, appropriate for the object of a sentence but wrong for the subject.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29