KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

workplace retreat courses

Spanish translation: cursos de refugio del trabajo


16:48 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ It's a magazine article
English term or phrase: workplace retreat courses
People are striving to achieve a good work-life balance. So assessing the ideological implications of your jobs is a logical step. Bosses are taking "spiritual management" courses to look at their own beliefs (and those of their staff) and how these mnifest themselves in the office.
Father Dermot Tredget, who runs spiritual workplace retreat courses at Douai Abbey, says that people enrol on his courses because "they need to re-evaluate the meaning of work in their lives".
Irene Vidal
Spain
Spanish translation:cursos de refugio del trabajo
Explanation:
Es sólo una idea
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2retiros en el lugar de trabajo
Alfredo Gonzalez
4clases de retiro espiritual en el sitio/ lugar de trabajoSebastián Sierpe Toral
4Cursos (o retiros) de evaluación espiritual del trabajoEsdena
4Cursos de retiro espiritual en la oficinaGedece
4cursos de refugio del trabajo
Hazel Whiteley
4Cursos de retiro en los lugares de trabajo
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 +1retiros espirituales en el trabajo
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retiros en el lugar de trabajo


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retiros espirituales en el lugar de trabajo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:52:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.christusrex.org/www2/HMFJM/sanjuan.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:54:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También les llaman \"ejercicios espirituales\"
http://homepage.tinet.ie/~jesuits/europe/spanish.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:56:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También les llaman \"ejercicios espirituales\"
http://homepage.tinet.ie/~jesuits/europe/spanish.htm

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabel Garzón
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
21 hrs

neutral  Esdena: If the courses are in Douai Abbey they are not in el lugar de trabajo
1 day14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cursos de refugio del trabajo


Explanation:
Es sólo una idea

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cursos de retiro en los lugares de trabajo


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:52:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retreat, en este caso sería * retiro espiritual*

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Esdena: No creo que los retirs sean en el lugar de trabajo si son en el Abbey
1 day14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cursos de retiro espiritual en la oficina


Explanation:
Si bien la palabra espiritual no aparece, en Argentina se usa el termino retiro espiritual para definirse a ese tipo de actividades. Al ser esto propuesto por el "Padre" Dermot Tredget, espiritual no suena fuera de contexto. Por otro lado lugar de trabajo es muy tecnico, oficina queda mejor. Si bien no implica todo lo que implica lugar de trabajo, simplemente cubre lo suficiente el significado con un contenido mucho mas compacto.

Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 71

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retiros espirituales en el trabajo


Explanation:
(Sin especificar si es en la oficina o en otro lugar)

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alma Flores Fernandez
3 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clases de retiro espiritual en el sitio/ lugar de trabajo


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cursos (o retiros) de evaluación espiritual del trabajo


Explanation:
Cursos de retiro No suena muy bien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 07:25:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think the translation \"en el lugar de trabajo\" is correct if the courses take place at Douai Abbey

Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14