KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Are you ashamed or embarrassed to talk to me?

Spanish translation: ¿Te da vergüenza o timidez / pudor hablar conmigo?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Are you ashamed or embarrassed to talk to me?
Spanish translation:¿Te da vergüenza o timidez / pudor hablar conmigo?
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

18:20 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Are you ashamed or embarrassed to talk to me?
Equadorian language
jackalope
¿Te da vergüenza o timidez / pudor hablar conmigo?
Explanation:
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3¿Te avergüenzas o te sientes incómodo/a en hablar conmigo?
Egmont
4 +1¿te da pena hablar conmigo?
Alfredo Gonzalez
5¿Te da vergüenza o timidez / pudor hablar conmigo?
Andrea Bullrich
4te averguenzas o te da verguenza - te incomoda hablar conmigo?Esdena


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿te da pena hablar conmigo?


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¿Te avergüenzas o te sientes incómodo/a en hablar conmigo?


Explanation:
Otra más...


    Reference: http://yourdictionnary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Velázquez
14 hrs
  -> Thanks...:-)

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amable apoyo.

agree  Esdena
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu amabilidad.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Te da vergüenza o timidez / pudor hablar conmigo?


Explanation:
HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te averguenzas o te da verguenza - te incomoda hablar conmigo?


Explanation:
timidez o pudor is neither
being ashamed nor being embarrassed
it is only shyness. It doesn't seem to be the meaning you are trying to convey in English.

Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14