KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

loose-hanging

Spanish translation: ropa/prendas holgadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loose-hanging
Spanish translation:ropa/prendas holgadas
Entered by: smorales30

18:21 Sep 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: loose-hanging
loose-hanging clothes
smorales30
ropa/prendas holgadas
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9ropa/prendas holgadas
Marina Menendez
4ancha, grande
Krimy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ropa/prendas holgadas


Explanation:
:)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
0 min
  -> Thanks, Esther!

agree  moken: En España decimos tanto "suelta/s" como "holgada/s", pero la segunda suena mucho mejor. :O) :O)
10 mins
  -> Sí, Álvaro. Acá también decimos "sueltas" pero coincido en que "holgadas" es más neutral. Gracias!

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Thanks Elvia!

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
2 hrs
  -> Thanks María!

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Nora!

agree  Marialba Baez: holgadas
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Marialba!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Rafael!

agree  Adriana Penco: sueltas
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tradjur
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancha, grande


Explanation:
Así decimos aquí: Te queda ancha, grande.
Si decimos te queda holgada, es un poquito ancha, pero cómoda.
Me queda holgada es definitivamente no apretada, me acomoda.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18