KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

preach

Spanish translation: predicar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preach
Spanish translation:predicar
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

21:37 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: preach
religious
abraham
predicar
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
gracias por to ayuda.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2predicar
Fernando Muela
4rezar/ rogar/ dar el sermón
Leonardo Parachú
4predicar
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
predicar


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
gracias por to ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
3 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predicar


Explanation:
That's it.
Luck!
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rezar/ rogar/ dar el sermón


Explanation:
If you´re talking about an ordinary person who preaches then..."rogar/ reazar"

If you´re talking about the priest delivering a service then... "dar el/ un sermón".

Good luck.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688