KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

girlfriend

Spanish translation: amiga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:girlfriend
Spanish translation:amiga
Entered by: elenali

02:19 Jun 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: girlfriend
I am trying to learn spanish by the easy words then i am going to go to hard words.
sam w
amiga
Explanation:
girlfriend = amiga
steady girlfriend = novia
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6amigaelenali
4 +5novia
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4 +3"a piece of advice"
Сергей Лузан
4 +2Novia
Maria Celia Costanzo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
novia


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 02:28:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should be paying someone for teaching you Spanish. We are not teachers, we are translators.

Good night



Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Hola Ele! Gusto de "verte" ¶:^)
7 mins
  -> Me alegra verte a tí también!!! Abrazo :-)

agree  Thierry LOTTE
20 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  gdleigh
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  MikeGarcia
19 hrs
  -> Gracias

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
amiga


Explanation:
girlfriend = amiga
steady girlfriend = novia

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Buena la distinción ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Osito, necesito sus agrees, me reconfortan. Saludos :-))

agree  Gustavo Garrido
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gustavo

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergio

agree  mirta
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, mirta

agree  MikeGarcia
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

agree  Leo van Zanten: No te has fijado que estas preguntitas nos llegan el viernes?
20 hrs
  -> Si, al principio era más la tarea, ahora un alumno/a en el lugar de las traducciones, saludos Cristy, yo creo se equivocó de lugar como apunta Sergio

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"a piece of advice"


Explanation:
Young gentleman, you may easili go to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 10:47:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo - \"easilY\"


    Reference: http://www.studyspanish.com
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs
  -> Gracias. Thanx.

agree  elenali: Very nice site and useful too, regards
11 hrs
  -> Gracias. Thanx. Not at all. De nada. My plesure.

agree  Aurora Humarán
3 days22 hrs
  -> Gracias por su constante apoyo . Thanx for your permanent support.

1 day7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Novia


Explanation:
Sin compromiso formal. Si es prometida, seria fiance.

Maria Celia Costanzo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  higado
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Justo.
2 days11 hrs
  -> Gracias!