KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

know

Spanish translation: saber o conocer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:know
Spanish translation:saber o conocer
Entered by: xxxOso

02:22 Jun 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: know
I am trying to learn spanish by the easy words then i am going to go to hard words.
sam w
saber o conocer
Explanation:
HelloSam!=¡Hola Sam!
Good luck from Oso = Buena suerte del Oso ¶:^))
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4saber o conocerxxxOso
4 +4Hello sam ! Pse read below
Thierry LOTTE
5 +2"recommendation"
Сергей Лузан
4 +1saber or conocerEsdena


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
saber o conocer


Explanation:
HelloSam!=¡Hola Sam!
Good luck from Oso = Buena suerte del Oso ¶:^))

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: ¿Me has perdonado ya? :-)
7 mins
  -> ¡¡¡Pero por supuesto que si!!! ¶:^))))

agree  elenali
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias por tu apoyo elenali ¶:^))

agree  Сергей Лузан: My answer is below, & it's the very best!
8 hrs
  -> Great Sergey!! A very useful link for Sam ¶;^)))

agree  mirta
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Mirta ¶:^))

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hello sam ! Pse read below


Explanation:
This a professional translation site...
Sometimes we are helping to do home works but sometimes, when the site is very busy (and today, it is, we have not too much time to teach you basical vocabulary-

Tks for your understanding of the situation... pls come back later

Best regards

Thierry

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: My answer is below.
8 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
12 hrs

agree  Aida GarciaPons
14 hrs

agree  Leo van Zanten: No les parece que podríamos empezar a cobrar por las lecciones?
20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"recommendation"


Explanation:
Please, Sam, use the link below.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 10:00:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"reconocer\" as well. (Spanish Collins Dictionary)


    Reference: http://www.studyspanish.com
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: good suggestion
4 hrs
  -> Gracias & Thanx.

agree  Leo van Zanten: Ahora hay cursos por internet, y podríamos empezar a cobrar por las lecciones.
12 hrs
  -> Eso es, justo. Gracias por su constante apoyo. Thanx for your constant support.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saber or conocer


Explanation:
You can easily find these words in a dictionary.

Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Exactamente.
2 days2 hrs