KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Department of the Public Advocate

Spanish translation: Defensoría del Pueblo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Department of the Public Advocate
Spanish translation:Defensoría del Pueblo
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:21 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Department of the Public Advocate
que depende el Estado de New Jersey
Malena Rufino
Defensoría del Pueblo
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,250,000 for "Defensoría del Pueblo".

Creo que es el mejor equivalente funcional, además es un término ya establecido.

Cabe señalar que no es "Defensoría de Oficio".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Defensoría del Pueblo
Henry Hinds
4Oficina del Defensor Público
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
department of the public advocate
Oficina del Defensor Público


Explanation:
sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian
44 mins

disagree  Henry Hinds: Si la idea es "Defensoría de Oficio", no es así.
47 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
department of the public advocate
Defensoría del Pueblo


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,250,000 for "Defensoría del Pueblo".

Creo que es el mejor equivalente funcional, además es un término ya establecido.

Cabe señalar que no es "Defensoría de Oficio".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: justo estaba por contestar esto. Es más parecido a ombusdman. Ver http://pubadvocate.nyc.gov/about/pa_office.html
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Jacana. Vide; y por eso lo puse.

agree  Virginia Agustini
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Virginia.