KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

An excerpt from the humorous "Ramón" ---

Spanish translation: I did not knew that you liked to play practical joke of the people stranger.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:An excerpt from the humorous
Spanish translation:I did not knew that you liked to play practical joke of the people stranger.
Entered by: Antonio Costa

12:39 Jun 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Spanglish
English term or phrase: An excerpt from the humorous "Ramón" ---
column published
in the Buenos Aires Herald for a number of years
demonstrates the hilarious (for the cognoscenti) or
perplexing (for non-Spanish speakers) results when
this is taken to extremes.
HAVE FUN!!!
CONTEXT (DO NOT TRANSLATE)

"As you can wait, I felt myself disillusioned, because
I give myself count that this life of camp doesn't
fall me well, and of commerce I do not want to occupy
myself. For me, who coursed three years of studies of
public traducer there should exist entry into the
official life. With the patience of always, I will
wait.

"For the rest, the things go as always. The old one
has reposed himself of the broken leg and is occupying
himself newly of the things. But he and Ramoncito
don't see each other well. The old one doesn't
tolerate the discs of the Beatles and the long hair of
Ramoncito, and when he is not feeling too good he arms
the great one. Esther dedicates herself to assure the
tranquility of the house. Of passing, she asks that I
send you her salutes to the which I aggregate a great
embrace from your friend."*

Perfectly comprehensible (and hilarious)if you
understand

THIS QUESTION WILL BE GRADED BY PEER AGREEMENT. ENJOY RAMON WRITES!!!
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
I did not knew that you liked to play practical joke of the people stranger.
Explanation:
Certo Güido?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 14:23:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplo od Mary Chestnut:

El coche de Robcav es del año de Maricastaña.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Tu sentido del humor te han hecho ganar los puntos. Algo que está faltando hoy en Argentina, luego de su eliminación del Mundial de Fútbol. Saludos, y gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I did not knew that you liked to play practical joke of the people stranger.Antonio Costa
5 +2Look more below.
MikeGarcia
4 +1Ramon Writes
Leonardo Parachú


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I did not knew that you liked to play practical joke of the people stranger.


Explanation:
Certo Güido?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 14:23:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplo od Mary Chestnut:

El coche de Robcav es del año de Maricastaña.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Tu sentido del humor te han hecho ganar los puntos. Algo que está faltando hoy en Argentina, luego de su eliminación del Mundial de Fútbol. Saludos, y gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: From lost, to the river (refrán español)
16 mins
  -> In Brazil: "A vaca foi pro brejo". Obrigado Albertov

agree  Claudia Andreani
21 mins
  -> Very thanks you dueña Rodent.

agree  Elena Miguel: "in the year of Mary Chesnut" es otro refrán muy español
1 hr
  -> Traducción: En el año de la castaña de la María.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Es muy chistoso, mil gracias por las minutos de re'ir. M'i profesor de espa'nol contaba a m'i sobre Spanglish. Estoy comletamente de acuerdo, especialmente como escritor-humorista ruso. Pero no hay mucha audiencia para eso, que l'astima!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

agree  Leonardo Parachú: I neither knew this of you Robert
3 hrs
  -> Better late than never!!!

agree  MikeGarcia: Antonius the big!!
5 hrs
  -> Gratias Michaellis Archangellus! Difficile est saturam non scribere. Dig it?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ramon Writes


Explanation:
"Como puedes esperar, me sentí desilusionado, porque me di cuenta de que esta vida de campo no me cae bien, y del comercio no me quiero ocupar. Para mí, que cursé tres años de estuios de traductor público debería existir una entrada a la vida oficial. con la paciencia de siempre, esperaré.

"Por lo demás, las cosas van como siempre. El viejo se ha reposado en la pierna rota y se está ocupando nuevamente de las cosas. Pero el y Ramoncito no se ven muy bien. El viejo no tolera los discos de los Beatles y el largo pelo de Ramoncito, y cuando no se siente del todo bien arma la grande. Esther se dedica a asegurar la tranquilidad de la casa. De paso, pide que te mande sus saludos a los que agrego un gran abrazo de tu amigo."*

If all translations would just be THIS easy!!!!!!!!

I send you an embrace Robert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 16:29:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... no se miran muy bien...\" jejejeje

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Literally:"no is looking very well".TGIF,Leonardo.
2 hrs
  -> yes ty Miguel

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Look more below.


Explanation:
Me believed,Mr.Ingledew,that me was a being out of the fashion,but me looks to your copy of "Ramón writes" and tremble lots. You done me much happy and me says thank you!!!
Sr.Ingledew: Gracias por hacerme recordar mi infancia y mi adolescencia y también mi juventud, y a mi finada nanny Miss Adelaida Lynn, que me dio las bases de mi inglés, junto a mi madre. Es, en este día de tristeza futbolística para este país autista que tenemos, un soplo de "buena onda".
TGIF.
Saludos, Miguel Garcia Uriburu.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.armik
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani: sniff...sniff....
1 hr
  -> ClauNoe:Ya secaremos nuestras lágrimas cuando,como decía mi maestro Borges,no nos creamos más "griegos y romanos desterrados".

agree  Leonardo Parachú: ¿lo tuviste a Borges de maestro? ¡Qué privilegio!
13 hrs
  -> No.Digo mi maestro en lo literario.Sí tuve el privilegio de tratarlo y hablar con él una que otra vez.