KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Deuces Wild

Spanish translation: Juego de naipes donde el dos hace las veces de comodín


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deuces Wild
Spanish translation:Juego de naipes donde el dos hace las veces de comodín
Entered by: Egmont

13:52 Jun 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Deuces Wild
Unfortunately I don't know table games. I am not a gambler either. Can You help with this term.
Octavio Solorio
United States
Juego de naipes donde el dos hace las veces de comodín
Explanation:
Según SImon & Schuster´s
Selected response from:

Eleonora Hantzsch
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Juego de naipes donde el dos hace las veces de comodín
Eleonora Hantzsch
4 +1Deuces Wild
Egmont
4el dos es un comodinMaria-Jose Pastor
4Video Poker Deuces Wild
Robert INGLEDEW
4Deuces Wild
Egmont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deuces Wild


Explanation:
Main Entry: deuces wild
Function: noun
Date: 1927
: a card game (as poker) in which each deuce may represent any card designated by its holder
(c) Webster


    Reference: http://www.logicalsolutions.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
7 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo, ANtonio...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deuces Wild


Explanation:
Main Entry: deuces wild
Function: noun
Date: 1927
: a card game (as poker) in which each deuce may represent any card designated by its holder
***************************
Main Entry: 1deuce
Pronunciation: 'düs also 'dyüs
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle French deus two, from Latin duos, accusative masculine of duo two -- more at TWO
Date: 15th century
1 a (1) : the face of a die that bears two spots (2) : a playing card bearing an index number two b : a throw of the dice yielding two points
2 : a tie in tennis after each side has scored 40 requiring two consecutive points by one side to win
3 [obsolete English deuce bad luck] a : DEVIL, DICKENS -- used chiefly as a mild oath b : something notable of its kind


(c) Webster


    Reference: http://www.logicalsolutions.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Video Poker Deuces Wild


Explanation:
Ver referencias abajo.

On-Line Help and Technical Support
... Video Poker Jokers Wild; Video poker Deuces Wild; ... Juegos de mesa (Table Games). Battle
Royale; Perro Rojo; ... de conexión; Jugar por diversión; Imparcialidad del juego; ...
http://www.mayancasino.com/lang/spanish/casino/


2Beton.Com Casino
... Better Video Poker Jokers Wild Video Poker Deuces Wild ... de conexión Jugar por diversión
Imparcialidad del juego ... Juegos de mesa. Battle Royale Red Dog Baccarat ...
http://www.2beton.com/spanish/help/




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Juego de naipes donde el dos hace las veces de comodín


Explanation:
Según SImon & Schuster´s

Eleonora Hantzsch
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Naipes o cartas!!!
41 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el dos es un comodin


Explanation:
Deuces - 2
wild - comodin

valis for any card game, especially poker.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301