KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

finial

Spanish translation: Punta,extremo...del mástil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finial
Spanish translation:Punta,extremo...del mástil
Entered by: MikeGarcia

21:31 Jun 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: finial
top of a pole
CMA
Punta,extremo...del mástil
Explanation:
Pole is a "mástil" in spanish.Therefore,you can say "la punta del mástil" or " el extremo del mástil ".
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Seleccione esta respuesta por el uso. No es un texto tecnico, sino instrucciones para el uso y/o instalacion de una bandera.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4end, extreme
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2Punta,extremo...del mástil
MikeGarcia
5 +1florónxxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
end, extreme


Explanation:
it is final in Spanish.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
0 min
  -> Gracias, olv10siq.

agree  MikeGarcia
1 min
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando.

agree  Antonio Costa
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
florón


Explanation:
Hola CMA,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


Main Entry: fin·i·al
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from final, finial final
Date: 15th century
1 : a usually foliated ornament forming an upper extremity especially in Gothic architecture
2 : a crowning ornament or detail (as a decorative knob)

Webster's 2002

finial=florón
Simon & Schuster's

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Oso: Not only flabbergasting but astounding!!! Eres un pozo de sabiduría!
4 mins
  -> Graaaacias Miguel, ¡un abrazo! ¶:^))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Punta,extremo...del mástil


Explanation:
Pole is a "mástil" in spanish.Therefore,you can say "la punta del mástil" or " el extremo del mástil ".


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Seleccione esta respuesta por el uso. No es un texto tecnico, sino instrucciones para el uso y/o instalacion de una bandera.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
45 mins
  -> Thanks,LoreAC

neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: Según el caso. Un poste de alumbrado público es un lighting pole, la líneas eléctricas usan poles, y no son mástiles. Mástil se puede traducir como pole, o como mast.
53 mins
  -> Tienes toda la razón del mundo.Sorry.

agree  ritchi
23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!!