KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

holier than though

Spanish translation: no better idea


20:48 Jun 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Dichos y frases populares
English term or phrase: holier than though
"Más papista que el Papa" ¿Se les ocurre algún otro equivalente? Gracias...
Leonardo Parachú
Spanish translation:no better idea
Explanation:
your Spanish "holier than the Pope" is quite to the point
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Perdón por la demora e- rich y gracias a todos. me quedo con "más papista que el papa" ya que también he preguntado a otros colegas en persona y me han contestado lo mismo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1To be exceedingly radical in one's beliefs
Monica Colangelo
4 +2santurrón, mojigato
Bill Greendyk
5 +1se cree la hostia
Henry Hinds
5la divina garza
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
5[tener] una actitud de superioridad moral
Terry Burgess
5Más ciego que el papaAntonio Costa
4 +1no better idea
swisstell
4pacato
aivars
4pagado de sí mismoSandra Bonilla
4...calambuco...
Ramón Solá
4más santo que el Papa
Maria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no better idea


Explanation:
your Spanish "holier than the Pope" is quite to the point

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099
Grading comment
Perdón por la demora e- rich y gracias a todos. me quedo con "más papista que el papa" ya que también he preguntado a otros colegas en persona y me han contestado lo mismo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
5 mins
  -> gracias, nitchi

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se cree la hostia


Explanation:
Esto lo he escuchado.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars: but that means "he thinks that he is the best thing on earth"
30 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
santurrón, mojigato


Explanation:
Hi Leo,

I think "más papista que el Papa" more refers to someone who´s sincerely zealous in his or her beliefs, something like more Herod than Herod.

In contrast, "holier than thou" is always used in a negative connotation, because of the comparitive sense it takes. It´s said more of someone who sanctimoniously looks down upon others because of being "holier than thou." This, to me, implies more of santurrón, gazmóña, or mojigato.

Hope this helps!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars
19 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Todas son buenas;en Argentina también se le dice " chupacirios",despectivamente a los beatos/as,santurrones,mojigatos, etc.,etc.
1 day20 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To be exceedingly radical in one's beliefs


Explanation:
Leo: no hay una expresión que incluya al Papa, pero ésta es la que aprendí el siglo pasado y que aparece en algunos diccionarios como equivalente.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Good option. Hi there, see you next week, OK?
1 min
  -> Thanks, Bill. See you

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
más santo que el Papa


Explanation:
así lo he oído yo, Leonardo. ;o)



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Más ciego que el papa


Explanation:
El papa actual está años-luz lejos de la realidad global.

Creo que no todos me van a apoyar. Es mi opinión.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[tener] una actitud de superioridad moral


Explanation:
Hi Leo!
Your suggestion is good---as are all the answers. Here is another option [copied and pasted] from the Oxford:

holier-than-thou / "h@Uli@rD@n"DaU / adj ‹ attitude › de superioridad moral

Good luck my friend:-)))
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la divina garza


Explanation:
Some people even add "Se cree la divina garza envuelta en huevo"

Hope it helps!

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in pair: 323

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...calambuco...


Explanation:
Así los llaman en mi país.

mostrar formato DRAE
calambuco, ca. (De calaba).
1. m. y f. Cuba. Persona que ostenta falsa o exagerada devoción. U. t. c. adj.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagado de sí mismo


Explanation:
holier-than-thou = selfrighteous (Oxford Dictionary)(thou , not though!!)
En efecto, creo que Willian, Terry y Trixi han cogido la idea.Tiene una connotación de superioridadmoral, con lo que tal vez petulante, jactancioso, fatuo podrían ayudar.
Lo se der "más papista que el papa" o "más monárquico que el rey" quedaría genial, pero no es lo que buscas, creo. "Creerse la hostia" es vulgar y no aceptable más que en lenguaje muy muy coloquial (en España, al menos).
¡suerte!

Sandra Bonilla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacato


Explanation:
alternatively: inquisidor
porque "mas papista que el papa" no tiene el aspecto violento que si tiene "holier than though"

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352