KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

it begs the question

Spanish translation: it begs the question


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:petición de principio, razonamiento circular
Spanish translation:it begs the question
Entered by: aivars

01:03 Jun 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: it begs the question
An argument which improperly assumes as true the very point the speaker is trying to argue for is said in formal logic to "beg the question."
I am not sure about the equivalent expression in Spanish
aivars
Argentina
petición de principio, razonamiento circular
Explanation:
See the discussion on this expression at http://www.proz.com/kudos/210252. Note Jon's interesting comment that this expression is also often misused to mean "to raise a question".
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
I am still searching for a colloquial expression for "it begs the question"; unfortunately "provoca la pregunta" is not an idiom in Rioplatense Spanish.
So, since this discussion is old , I grant points to the most comprehensive answer
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5petición de principio, razonamiento circular
GoodWords
4 +1provoca una pregunta
Robert INGLEDEW
4SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provoca una pregunta


Explanation:
En este contexto, lo traduciría como provocar.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, ACB.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
petición de principio, razonamiento circular


Explanation:
See the discussion on this expression at http://www.proz.com/kudos/210252. Note Jon's interesting comment that this expression is also often misused to mean "to raise a question".


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudos/210252
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947
Grading comment
I am still searching for a colloquial expression for "it begs the question"; unfortunately "provoca la pregunta" is not an idiom in Rioplatense Spanish.
So, since this discussion is old , I grant points to the most comprehensive answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: desde el punto de vista filosófico está perfecto.
2 mins

agree  Sebastian Lopez: Si, es tecnicamente una "petición de principio". Se usa menos que "to beg the question" en inglés, que es de uso popular
21 mins

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech: petición de principio ... :o)
12 hrs

agree  mirta
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi there!
Here is the explanation [copied and pasted] from the Random House-Webster's:

9. beg the question, to assume the truth of the very point raised in a question.

Spanish translation?: "suponer/tomar/aceptar como verdad el mismo tema o punto cuestionado/o tratado en una pregunta/duda"????

I'll leave it up to you:-)
Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315