KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

lifestyle-show

Spanish translation: programa sobre estilos de vida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lifestyle-show
Spanish translation:programa sobre estilos de vida
Entered by: aivars

18:21 Jun 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: lifestyle-show
tv
xxxTraduset
programa sobre estilos de vida
Explanation:
we must distinguish them from Reality Shows, since there are lifestyle shows which are not Reality Shows.
(although both terms are very much alike)
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Reality show
Leonardo Parachú
4 +3programa sobre estilos de vida
aivars
4programa de televisión sobre la vida real
Alfarero
4programa sobre la vida real
Alfarero
1muestra / exhibición de estilos de vida
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Reality show


Explanation:
Así les decimos en Argentina...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Castillo-Thomas
1 hr
  -> gracias Gabriel

agree  Marta Ruiz
1 hr
  -> gracias Medea

agree  MikeGarcia: Sí,Leonardo, pero aquí me parece que se refiere a cosas tipo "lifestyles of the rich and famous".
22 hrs
  -> gracias Miguel

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day1 hr
  -> gracias Sergey

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
muestra / exhibición de estilos de vida


Explanation:
se me ocurre esto

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programa sobre la vida real


Explanation:
programa d etelecisión sobre la vida real

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programa de televisión sobre la vida real


Explanation:
fue lo que quise decir...perdón...

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
programa sobre estilos de vida


Explanation:
we must distinguish them from Reality Shows, since there are lifestyle shows which are not Reality Shows.
(although both terms are very much alike)

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
12 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
20 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs