KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

housekeeping

Spanish translation: administración interna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:housekeeping
Spanish translation:administración interna
Entered by: mónica alfonso

21:09 Jun 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: housekeeping
housekeeping

Review emergency procedures, what to do, where to go, location of toilet facilities, drinks & vending machines, break & smoking areas.
giselle sa
administración interna
Explanation:
M. Orellana 'Glosario para el traductor'

HTH
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4administración interna
mónica alfonso
4 +1Area de control doméstico y administración interna.
MikeGarcia
4 +1"gobierno de la casa/ del edificio; faenas dom'esticas"
Сергей Лузан
5departamento de mantenimientomarcave
5detalles prácticos
Henry Hinds
4 +1administración o gestión internaxxxCHENOUMI
4preparación previa
Elías Sauza
4...telemonitorización...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
administración interna


Explanation:
M. Orellana 'Glosario para el traductor'

HTH


mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Very good, indeed Mónica.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Antonio

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Oso. Creí que estarías hibernando. Brrr...

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJ

agree  Сергей Лузан: Es posible. Ver mi respuesta abajo.
1 day11 hrs
  -> THxs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administración o gestión interna


Explanation:
This is for the internal tasks and duties performed inside a business.

Espero que le sirva. :-)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "administración"
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparación previa


Explanation:
housekeeping n
COMP&DP preparación previa f, tareas de mantenimiento f pl



    Routledge
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detalles prácticos


Explanation:
Cosas prácticas.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...telemonitorización...


Explanation:
It could also be this.

Document 2

Subject - Telecommunications - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services (=OO)
- Transport(=TR)

(1)
TERM housekeeping
Reference arrêté du 12/01/73 relatif à l'enrichissement du voc.des techniques spatiales,JORF 18/01/73
Note {DOM} engineering:aerospace technology:general

(1)
TERM telemonitorización
Reference Andrés Magaña, Ing. Industrial, ex-técnico del programa Apollo de la NASA
Note {DOM} ingeniería: tecnología aeroespacial: generalidades

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
departamento de mantenimiento


Explanation:
Es mas claro para la definicion que has puesto.

marcave
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Hardly.
14 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Area de control doméstico y administración interna.


Explanation:
Me parece que puede ser otra opción.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely. See my answer below.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks loads!

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"gobierno de la casa/ del edificio; faenas dom'esticas"


Explanation:
"housekeeping (money)" "dinero para gastos dom'esticos"
Como en 3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6.
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 08:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Espero que se ayuda.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Quite good,but bear in mind that in spanish "gobierno" is more related to the concept of "government" than any other thing;it is used with other meanings in literature.And "faenas" is better expressed by "tareas".Domésticas goes like I wrote it;good,sir!
6 hrs
  -> Thanx. Gracias nuevamente, especialmente por su aclaraci'on.