ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Sleep with angels my love

Spanish translation: ¡Qué sueñes con los angelitos, mi amor!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sleep with angels my love
Spanish translation:¡Qué sueñes con los angelitos, mi amor!
Entered by: xxxOso

18:56 Jun 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Sleep with angels my love
Equadorian language.
jackalope
Sueña con los angelitos, amor mío
Explanation:
Hi Mike,
Sleep is "duerme" but in Spanish the common phrase is "sueña" meaning to dream with angels.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:59:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
¡Qué sueñes con los angelitos, mi amor!
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Sueña con los angelitos, amor míoxxxOso
5Que suenes con los angelitos, mi amorxxxCristo
4Duerme con los ángeles, amor mío
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Duerme con los ángeles, amor mío


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sueña con los angelitos, amor mío


Explanation:
Hi Mike,
Sleep is "duerme" but in Spanish the common phrase is "sueña" meaning to dream with angels.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:59:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
¡Qué sueñes con los angelitos, mi amor!
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
2 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Nitza ¶:^))

agree  Claudia Andreani: grande!
2 mins
  -> Grazie mille Clau ¶:^))

agree  Andrea Wright
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Andrea ¶:^))

agree  LoreAC: que tierno..... :)
13 hrs
  -> Graaaaaaaaaicas mil Lore ¶:^))

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Que suenes con los angelitos, mi amor


Explanation:
I agree in spanish angels is : "angeles" but to make into English I made: "angelitos". I agree with "OSO"

xxxCristo