KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

truck

Spanish translation: troca, camioneta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:truck
Spanish translation:troca, camioneta

19:32 Jun 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: truck
I need it for the U.S.& mostly for
Mexicans

I only remember hearing troca in Mexico
??
Thanks!
dm
Troca
Explanation:
Troca, indeed for the north of Mexico and Latinos in the US.
If you want to use a more formal language, use "camioneta".
Own experience, from the border Mexico-US.
Selected response from:

Laurent Slowack
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14camión o camioneta
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +5camión
Francisco Herrerias
5 +3troca, troque, camión (de carga), tráiler, quinta rueda, torton, camioneta, pickup
Henry Hinds
5camioneta familiar grande / camión
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5Troca
Laurent Slowack
5camionMarco Morin
4cami'onCarolyn Dorrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
camión o camioneta


Explanation:
depends where in Mexico, camión is more commonly used in central and south of Mexico, while camioneta por pickup in the north.

Hope that helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 min

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: The only possible problem is that many Mexicans also use camión for the long distance buses.
2 mins

agree  Marta Ruiz
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 mins

agree  Angela C.
8 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani: si.... but if the translation will be for Mexicans, you should use the term mostly used "troca" (even though it sounds really weird)
12 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
15 mins

agree  Rick Henry
17 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
46 mins

agree  ritchi
48 mins

agree  elenali: Camión de carga, camión de pasajeros; a mi una troca me suena a camión revolvedora o algo para materiales
3 hrs

agree  Gedece: Todo depende del ámbito de aplicación, si es para el general de la gente, Troca, sino Camión
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
camión


Explanation:
"troca" is an anglicism...
the proper names are as follows:

truck = camión
bus = autobús
SUV or ligth truck = camioneta

even minivans and vans are called "camioneta"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 20:33:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gustaría hacer énfasis que \"troca\" NO es el término utilizado por la mayoría de los mexicanos, es el término utilizado en la parte norte del país, en la región central y sur el término es desconocido, excepto por los \"braceros\" o personas que han regresado de trabajar en los Estados Unidos y que adoptan ese término.

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins

agree  elenali
3 hrs

agree  Leo van Zanten
4 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida: That's right.
6 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Troca


Explanation:
Troca, indeed for the north of Mexico and Latinos in the US.
If you want to use a more formal language, use "camioneta".
Own experience, from the border Mexico-US.


    Experience from the border between Texas-Coahuila
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411
Grading comment
Thank you!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
troca, troque, camión (de carga), tráiler, quinta rueda, torton, camioneta, pickup


Explanation:
All terms used for trucks in Mexico, most of which are anglicisms.

Troca = North Central
Troque = Mostly Sonora; probably Sinaloa, B.C. also (northwest coast)
Camión "de Carga" to distinguish from "camión de pasajeros" (bus)
Tráiler = 18 wheeler
Quinta Rueda = Fifth Wheel tractor (a "Semi")
Torton = Straight truck with double rear axles.
Camioneta and "pickup" = Pickup truck
There are even "hand trucks" which are called "diablitos".
Does that help?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali: Te faltó camión de redilas, saludos, para mi es camión
2 hrs
  -> Cierto, y a lo mejor varios más, pero ahí vamos... gracias.

agree  Cecilia Mata: Cecilia, pienso que camioneta es un termino que lo entiende todos los hispanohablantes
4 hrs
  -> "Troca" es anglicismo, pero todos los mexicanos lo entederán como término genérico, pues "camioneta" es pickup, "camión" puede ser "bus", etc.

agree  Andrea Bullrich: if it is for Mexicans in the US I'd stick to troca (pero mi corazón está con "camioneta"!) : )
16 hrs
  -> Claro, y el problema es que su terminología es medio complicada y bastante específica, además de no ser muy castiza.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cami'on


Explanation:
sorry about the stress! my keyboard is not working properly...but anyway that is how I would also translated it here in Paraguay

Carolyn Dorrell
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camioneta familiar grande / camión


Explanation:
...Please consult your context... Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camion


Explanation:
In Venezuela we use camion fot truck. Camioneta we use as a station wagon

Of course, camion is accented on the 'o'

Marco Morin
Venezuela