KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hull blister

Spanish translation: ...ampollas de casco...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hull blister
Spanish translation:...ampollas de casco...
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

07:46 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hull blister
Hull blisters are common on boats
DAD
...ampollas de casco...
Explanation:
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 118 | Next 20 >


Boat Blister Epoxy Repair Kit
... What about drying out the hull? Blisters are caused by chemicals in
the polyester resins that are not completely reacted and have ...
http://www.epoxyproducts.com/blister4u.html
More Results From: www.epoxyproducts.com


Repair Hull Blisters
... Need Money for Home Repair or Remodeling? Repair Hull Blisters. ... 1. Hull blisters
are common on boats. With prompt attention they're not harmful. ...
http://doityourself.com/paint/hullblisters.htm
More Results From: doityourself.com


The Santana 22 Site
Maintenance Tip: Hull Blisters. By members of fleet ... another topic. I had
only tiny hull blisters - smaller than pinkie-tip size. The most ...
http://members.cruzio.com/~spitzer/Art8.htm
More Results From: members.cruzio.com


The Wonderful World of Hull Blistering
... These comments caught my attention because it had also been my perception
that very few boats ever developed hull blisters prior to the mid 70's. ...
http://marinesurvey.com/yacht/blisters.htm
More Results From: marinesurvey.com


multiple-image project template
PROJECT Repairing Hull Blisters. DIFFICULTY LEVEL: WHAT YOU NEED: ... 1. Hull blisters
are common on boats. With prompt attention they’re not harmful. ...
http://www.dremel.com/projectsdisplay/Display.asp?ID=185
More Results From: www.dremel.com


Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...ampollas de casco...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1carenado del casco
Egmont
4"ampolla de casco"
Сергей Лузан
4burbujas/ampollas en el casco
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"ampolla de casco"


Explanation:
3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Espero que se ayuda.
Suerte

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carenado del casco


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
41 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente por tu amable apoyo...:-)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burbujas/ampollas en el casco


Explanation:
ROUTLEDGE
blister n
AIR TRANSP of helicopter vejiga f
C&G ampolla f, burbuja f
P&R burbuja f, ampolla f
PROD air-bubble in casting poro m
WATER TRANSP paint ampolla f, burbuja f
suerte

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...ampollas de casco...


Explanation:
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 118 | Next 20 >


Boat Blister Epoxy Repair Kit
... What about drying out the hull? Blisters are caused by chemicals in
the polyester resins that are not completely reacted and have ...
http://www.epoxyproducts.com/blister4u.html
More Results From: www.epoxyproducts.com


Repair Hull Blisters
... Need Money for Home Repair or Remodeling? Repair Hull Blisters. ... 1. Hull blisters
are common on boats. With prompt attention they're not harmful. ...
http://doityourself.com/paint/hullblisters.htm
More Results From: doityourself.com


The Santana 22 Site
Maintenance Tip: Hull Blisters. By members of fleet ... another topic. I had
only tiny hull blisters - smaller than pinkie-tip size. The most ...
http://members.cruzio.com/~spitzer/Art8.htm
More Results From: members.cruzio.com


The Wonderful World of Hull Blistering
... These comments caught my attention because it had also been my perception
that very few boats ever developed hull blisters prior to the mid 70's. ...
http://marinesurvey.com/yacht/blisters.htm
More Results From: marinesurvey.com


multiple-image project template
PROJECT Repairing Hull Blisters. DIFFICULTY LEVEL: WHAT YOU NEED: ... 1. Hull blisters
are common on boats. With prompt attention they’re not harmful. ...
http://www.dremel.com/projectsdisplay/Display.asp?ID=185
More Results From: www.dremel.com




Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
10 hrs