KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

apice

Spanish translation: ápice, vértice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apice
Spanish translation:ápice, vértice
Entered by: Elías Sauza

11:18 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: apice
The Ork Hunters were opening fire upon the infernal machine nut their stubborn refusal to fall back was their downfall. Two of the bizarre weapon-protrusions adorning the apicesof the xenos monolith pivoted towards them, discharging bolts of violent energy into the torso of each of the Guardsmen.
xavier
ápice, vértice
Explanation:
GEOM vértice m, ápice m
MINE enganche superior m, cúspide f, parte superior f (AmL)

En este texto puedes usar la variente que más se adapte al estilo.

Suerte
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ápice, vértice
Elías Sauza
4 +1apex
Gloria Towle
4Punta
Circe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apex


Explanation:
the apice or apices definition is:
apex, meaning from the top.
Suerte.
Gloria.

Gloria Towle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Apex is OK. 6. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.9. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5. "The highest point of the top".
10 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ápice, vértice


Explanation:
GEOM vértice m, ápice m
MINE enganche superior m, cúspide f, parte superior f (AmL)

En este texto puedes usar la variente que más se adapte al estilo.

Suerte


    Routledge
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: ápice, vértice is OK. 3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
10 mins

agree  LoreAC
16 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Punta


Explanation:
... adornando las puntas de...

Saludos :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128