KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Equal®

Spanish translation: Equal es una marca registrada


21:52 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ hospital menues
English term or phrase: Equal®
(On a menu)
Sugar, Equal®, Brown Sugar, Lemon Juice,
Non-Dairy Creamer, Salt
or
Sugar, Equal, Lemon Juice
Eugenia
Spanish translation:Equal es una marca registrada
Explanation:
de un substituto de azúcar

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Equal is a trademark
Mirelluk
5 +1Equal(r)
Alfarero
4 +1Equal es una marca registrada
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +1es la marca de un edulcorante
Gustavo Garrido
4substituto de azucar - o - aspartam
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Equal is a trademark


Explanation:
Write it with the trademark symbol.

Mirelluk
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  MikeGarcia
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Equal(r)


Explanation:
bueno, no lo escribí igual , pero siendo una marca registrada, debe quedar idéntico

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es la marca de un edulcorante


Explanation:
http://www.equal.com/


    Reference: http://www.equal.com/
Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) Nice ref.
2 mins
  -> Gracias compa. :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Equal es una marca registrada


Explanation:
de un substituto de azúcar

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Gracias Oso

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substituto de azucar - o - aspartam


Explanation:
I know that equel is a trade mark but when translating to spanish it is not obvious that this brandname would be familiar to the public. So, in such a case i may suggest to explain what it is :"aspartam"---

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172