KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Pot Roast of Beef

Spanish translation: cazuela de bife


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pot Roast of Beef
Spanish translation:cazuela de bife
Entered by: aivars

00:23 Jun 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Pot Roast of Beef
Lunch and dinner menu:
Entrées:
Roast Turkey
Pot Roast of Beef
Pasta Vegetable Sauté
Eugenia
cazuela de bife
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 00:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.enjoyperu.com/guiadedestinos/ chachapoyas/restaurants/

or Bistec en Cazuela en otros lados
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estofadoGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +1cazuela de bife
aivars
4Bisté de res con vegetales...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cazuela de bife


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 00:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.enjoyperu.com/guiadedestinos/ chachapoyas/restaurants/

or Bistec en Cazuela en otros lados

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Boeuf à la casserole in my country (france)
7 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bisté de res con vegetales...


Explanation:
Ref: CAMBRIDGE

A pot roast is a piece of beef that is cooked slowly in a covered dish with a small amount of liquid and sometimes vegetables.
We usually have a pot roast for Sunday lunch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 00:52:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Recuerda que Pot Roast es una carne cocinada de una forma típica. En este caso, el \"Pot\" se refiere a la pieza de carne, y no al recipiente... ¡suerte!

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estofado


Explanation:
Si es para Argentina, es "estofado".
Quizás también se use en otros países.

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/stpot.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 min
  -> thanks! #:)

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs