KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

matching

Spanish translation: It can be so many different things...


04:04 Jun 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: matching
spanish dialect
Spanish translation:It can be so many different things...
Explanation:
Desde encuentro, "que va con" en el sentido de similitud...
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4It can be so many different things...
Leonardo Parachú
4 +3hacer juegoelenali
4 +3que coincide con..
aivars
5Context information required
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1calzar/ calzando/ igualar/ hacer juego/ hermanar/ emparejar/ casarSebastián Sierpe Toral
4EmparejarxxxNanin
4CoincidenteGedece


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It can be so many different things...


Explanation:
Desde encuentro, "que va con" en el sentido de similitud...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: agree with "spanish dialect"...
15 mins
  -> ty Thierry

agree  Сергей Лузан: It can be so many different things...
1 hr
  -> exactly, ty Sergey

agree  Terry Burgess
5 hrs
  -> ty Terry

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
6 hrs
  -> ty Gabriel

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que coincide con..


Explanation:
hey anonymous give some more context!!

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Give some more context, please.
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess
5 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calzar/ calzando/ igualar/ hacer juego/ hermanar/ emparejar/ casar


Explanation:
simply :-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Buenas todas!!
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Context information required


Explanation:
Demasiado vago como para especificar una traducción

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hacer juego


Explanation:
haciendo juego = Oxford Dictionary
Mi blusa hace juego con mi falda
conjugar hacer juego con....mis zapatos
Suerte !

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Terry

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coincidente


Explanation:
dependendiendo del contexto, puede que esto sea errado. Por favor intenta poner mas informacion la proxima vez.

Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 71

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emparejar


Explanation:
Hacer igual que algo.

xxxNanin