KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

floor bolt

Spanish translation: tuerca del suelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floor bolt
Spanish translation:tuerca del suelo
Entered by: DAD

11:16 Jun 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: floor bolt
Years of condensation often rust and fuse toilet floor bolts (also known as closet bolts)
DAD
Tuercas del suelo
Explanation:
Más que cerrojo yo emplearía tuerca. Me imagino que son las tuercas que sujetan el inodoro al suelo. (Si te agachas las verás). Pero no sé exactamente cómo se llamarán.
Selected response from:

luka
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Tu propuesta me parece mucho más plausible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cerrojo de pieIrene Vidal
3 +1Tuercas del sueloluka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerrojo de pie


Explanation:
¡suerte!

un saludo

Irene Vidal
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
9 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tuercas del suelo


Explanation:
Más que cerrojo yo emplearía tuerca. Me imagino que son las tuercas que sujetan el inodoro al suelo. (Si te agachas las verás). Pero no sé exactamente cómo se llamarán.

luka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Gracias. Tu propuesta me parece mucho más plausible.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
36 mins