KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Call for

Spanish translation: contemplan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call for
Spanish translation:contemplan
Entered by: Henry Hinds

11:48 Jun 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Call for
The plans for implementing this project call for interest-free loans for EU students.
Alfredo
contemplan
Explanation:
Los planes para la implementación del proyecto contemplan el otorgamiento créditos (préstamos) sin intereses a estudiantes (provenientes de) la Unión Europea.

Tarde pero sin sueño.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos en especial a ti.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8....requieremn/demandan/neceitan...Antonio Costa
4 +3hacen necesarios
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5contemplan
Henry Hinds
4exigen, requierenTammy Nolan
4exigen
Alfredo Gonzalez
4Please read below
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
....requieremn/demandan/neceitan...


Explanation:
Espero que por lo menos uno de estos se aproveche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 13:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Requieren
en vez de requieremn

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: requieren
14 mins
  -> Gracias MJPastor

agree  Fiona N�voa
25 mins
  -> Gracias FiBi (de nuevo)

agree  Сергей Лузан: necesitan
27 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rufino

agree  claudia bagnardi: requieren
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia.

agree  Esdena
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado esdema

agree  MARCELA RUIZ
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Marcla

agree  Yasser El Helw
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Yasser

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hacen necesarios


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
2 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Una otra opción.
23 mins

agree  LoreAC
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exigen


Explanation:
los planes para implementar este proyecto exigen la existencia de préstamos sin intereses para los estudiantes de EU.

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please read below


Explanation:
Los planes para implementar este proyecto requieren (solicitan) préstamos sin interés para estudiantes estadounidenses.
The plans for implementing this project call for interest-free loans for EU students

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exigen, requieren


Explanation:
Espero que les ayude.

Tammy Nolan
United States
Native speaker of: English

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contemplan


Explanation:
Los planes para la implementación del proyecto contemplan el otorgamiento créditos (préstamos) sin intereses a estudiantes (provenientes de) la Unión Europea.

Tarde pero sin sueño.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias a todos en especial a ti.