ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

porch swing

Spanish translation: Columpio para pórtico, terraza o portal.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:porch swing
Spanish translation:Columpio para pórtico, terraza o portal.
Entered by: Gloria Towle

14:09 Jun 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: porch swing
Please see pictures at
http://www.apatiooutlet.com/unfinishedswings.htm

"Unfinished Hardwood and Treated Lumber ***Porch Swing***. Porch Swings built to last. Chain is included to hang from your porch beam. The Swings are ready for you to stain, varnish, white wash or paint - the choice is yours. Match your house trim, paint it white - you are only limited by your imagination! Proudly made in the USA!
Lee Penya
Columpio para pórtico, terraza o portal.
Explanation:
Suerte,
Glo
Selected response from:

Gloria Towle
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Columpio para pórtico, terraza o portal.
Gloria Towle
4columpio de madera para el porcheelenali
4columpio para el porche
Elinor Thomas
3balancínellery26


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Columpio para pórtico, terraza o portal.


Explanation:
Suerte,
Glo

Gloria Towle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  olv10siq
18 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Claudia Andreani: hamaca tambien!
27 mins
  -> Gloria Towle

agree  LoreAC
38 mins
  -> Ja ja ja Clau, quise decir Gracias y a ti también Lore. Sorry por el typo.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  elenali
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  aaburto: aaburto
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Mar�a do Campo: el término "hamaca" se utiliza también
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
columpio para el porche


Explanation:
HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balancín


Explanation:
This is not the translation given in the dictionaries, but that's how I would call it in Spanish!

ellery26
PRO pts in pair: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
columpio de madera para el porche


Explanation:
Hechos para durar...
Esto no tiene nada que ver con una hamaca que está tejida, a diferencia de ésta, el columpio se de madera tratada....

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17