KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pass motion

Spanish translation: mover el vientre/intestino/ir de cuerpo/evacuar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pass motion
Spanish translation:mover el vientre/intestino/ir de cuerpo/evacuar
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

13:29 Oct 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: pass motion
- Your large intestine, be careful with the pass motion.
- The passing motion is not good.

Este es el diálogo que tengo que traducir. ¿Alguna idea de "pass motion"?
Muchas gracias.
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
mover el vientre/intestion/ir de cuerpo/evacuar
Explanation:
Mirá estos links!
http://www.doctorndtv.com/FAQ/detailfaq.asp?id=5132

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2007-10-18 13:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mirá la respuesta del médico en este Link!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2007-10-22 14:23:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, buena semana!
Selected response from:

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mover el vientre/intestion/ir de cuerpo/evacuar
Mariana T. Buttermilch
4tengo flatulencias/meteorismo/me tiro pedos/me provoca gasesbaiksekali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tengo flatulencias/meteorismo/me tiro pedos/me provoca gases


Explanation:
Uff, qué verguenza!

baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mariana T. Buttermilch: hihihi, you made me really laugh with your comment!!!!
11 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mover el vientre/intestion/ir de cuerpo/evacuar


Explanation:
Mirá estos links!
http://www.doctorndtv.com/FAQ/detailfaq.asp?id=5132

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2007-10-18 13:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mirá la respuesta del médico en este Link!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2007-10-22 14:23:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, buena semana!

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, colegas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Morales: (BrE Med frml) deposición f (frml); to have o pass a motion evacuar* el vientre (frml)
11 mins
  -> Thanks alot jss!

agree  baiksekali: irse de vientre
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Darío: Evacuación, me gusta...
54 mins
  -> sip, es bastante gráfico hihi!