KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

diplomatic untouchable Mark is forbidden contact with

Spanish translation: ...ex embajador de Francia y diplomático intocable con quien Mark tiene prohibido contactar/comuni-


21:36 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: diplomatic untouchable Mark is forbidden contact with
While visiting the woman's house for a dinner party, Mark's ambushed by Caroline and James (former ambassador to France and the diplomatic untouchable Mark is forbidden contact with)
georgeleon
Spanish translation:...ex embajador de Francia y diplomático intocable con quien Mark tiene prohibido contactar/comuni-
Explanation:
-carse//a quien Mark tiene prohibido acercarse.
Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...ex embajador de Francia y diplomático intocable con quien Mark tiene prohibido contactar/comuni-
Adriana Penco
4 +1con quien el diplomáticamente intocable Mark tiene prohibido hacer contacto
Terry Burgess
4el paria diplomático con quien Mark tiene prohibido el contacto
Noni Gilbert
4con quien Mark, el intocable diplomático, tiene prohibido establecer contacto
hugocar


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diplomatic untouchable mark is forbidden contact with
con quien Mark, el intocable diplomático, tiene prohibido establecer contacto


Explanation:
Creo que esta opción es válida.

hugocar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diplomatic untouchable mark is forbidden contact with
con quien el diplomáticamente intocable Mark tiene prohibido hacer contacto


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-23 21:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón!!
Estoy mal.
Debería decir: "El diplomático intocable con quien Mark tiene prohobido hacer contacto"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-23 21:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El "diplomático intocable" es James [ex-embajador a Francia]---NO Mark.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Yaotl:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diplomatic untouchable mark is forbidden contact with
...ex embajador de Francia y diplomático intocable con quien Mark tiene prohibido contactar/comuni-


Explanation:
-carse//a quien Mark tiene prohibido acercarse.

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, it's James who is the untouchable.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Silvia Serrano
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Tradjur
16 hrs
  -> Gracias.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diplomatic untouchable mark is forbidden contact with
el paria diplomático con quien Mark tiene prohibido el contacto


Explanation:
I must stress that it is James who is "untouchable". It's actually a noun here. Hence my change of word order. Un touchable is v negative, whereas intocable isn't always. I´ve gone with the imagery of the caste system.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110