KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

is moving in for the kill

Spanish translation: se acerca para asestar el golpe final / el golpe de gracia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is moving in for the kill
Spanish translation:se acerca para asestar el golpe final / el golpe de gracia
Entered by: Ángel Domínguez

23:46 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: is moving in for the kill
The scent of disaster is about him and Phil, his deputy at the Embassy is moving in for the kill. He needs Nicholas, but he's nowhere to be found.
georgeleon
se acerca para asestar el golpe final / el golpe de gracia
Explanation:
O:-)
Suerte
Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8se acerca para asestar el golpe final / el golpe de gracia
Ángel Domínguez
4acecha para la matanza
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
se acerca para asestar el golpe final / el golpe de gracia


Explanation:
O:-)
Suerte

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
4 mins

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
10 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
46 mins

agree  hugocar
55 mins

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
58 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Me gusta esa terminología, "golpe de gracia". - Mike :)
2 hrs

agree  moken: :O)
7 hrs

agree  etale
14 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acecha para la matanza


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276