KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

as a sober end to a sober day

Spanish translation: Como triste final/corolario de un triste día,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as a sober end to a sober day
Spanish translation:Como triste final/corolario de un triste día,
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

03:20 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: as a sober end to a sober day
As a sober end to a sober day, James's body turns up in the Potomac. And Mark returns to the Residence to tell his son.
georgeleon
Como triste final/corolario de un triste día,
Explanation:
Yo mantendría la repetición. Aparenta ser triste si alguien murió y hay que darle la noticia al hijo.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Como triste final/corolario de un triste día,
Adriana de Groote
4un final grave para un día solemne/difícil/serio
David Russi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un final grave para un día solemne/difícil/serio


Explanation:
Habría que saber qué pasó durante el día: un funeral podría ser solemne o serio, pero podría haber sido un día difícil también.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Como triste final/corolario de un triste día,


Explanation:
Yo mantendría la repetición. Aparenta ser triste si alguien murió y hay que darle la noticia al hijo.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Oh yes, have to keep the repetition.
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  xxxjacana54: te parece "de un día triste" ?
7 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, me parece muy bien también!