KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

harlem shake

Spanish translation: la sacudida de Harlem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harlem shake
Spanish translation:la sacudida de Harlem
Entered by: Elvia Rodriguez

20:56 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: harlem shake
El texto es sobre una maestra que se integra con sus alumnos. Ella dice que aprendio el "harlem shake" y el Double ducht... aunque sé lo que es no sé cómo expresarlo en español. Abajo el párrafo.
Then, since the kids loved to do this dance called the Harlem Shake, I learned to do the Harlem Shake. Since they loved to Double Dutch (Jumping with the two ropes) I learned how to Double Dutch. I continued to pour my heart into the classroom, and once those kids realized I wasn’t leaving and that I cared for them, they started working so hard.
Elvia Rodriguez
Mexico
la sacudida de Harlem
Explanation:
Aunque suene más como un movimiento telúrico en Nueva York:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"harlem shake"
Sebastián Castillo Thomas
5sacudida de harlem
Aleja Peralta
2 +1la sacudida de Harlem
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la sacudida de Harlem


Explanation:
Aunque suene más como un movimiento telúrico en Nueva York:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: :)
5 mins
  -> Thanks again, Kate:-) This sounds more like something that should be measured on the Richter Scale:-))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sacudida de harlem


Explanation:
"Harlem es también el lugar de nacimiento de las danzas populares del cadera-salto tales como la *sacudida de Harlem*, el wap del dedo del pie, y la sopa de tallarines del pollo."



    Reference: http://www.esciudad.com/es/233/harlem,_new_york.html
Aleja Peralta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"harlem shake"


Explanation:
Para dar más alternativas, creo que una posibilidad es dejarlo en inglés y entre comillas, quizás con la traducción entre paréntesis:

sacudida de Harlem
o
sacudón del Harlem (me sonó simpática)


sólo un par de opciones, espero que sirva :)

Saludos!

Sebastián Castillo Thomas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Serrano
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia :)