KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

based on the lottery

Spanish translation: en base al sorteo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:based on the lottery
Spanish translation:en base al sorteo
Entered by: Elvia Rodriguez

21:47 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: based on the lottery
De nuevo con dudas. Traduje esta expresión así:
Sr. Clark, esas escuelas nunca aceptan a ninguno de nuestros alumnos; es mejor dejar que los envíen a una escuela según les toque.
Pero no estoy segura... aquí el párrafo en inglés.
Mr. Clark, those schools never accept any of our students; it’s best to let them just be sent to a school based on the lottery.

Gracias de nuevo!
Elvia Rodriguez
Mexico
en base al sorteo
Explanation:
Obviamente, en ese sistema, a los niños les toca la escuela en base a un sorteo o "lotería".
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-24 21:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véase:
http://www.unavarra.es/directo/etsia/evaluacion.htm
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3en base al sorteo
Terry Burgess
4asignación aleatoria, según el sorteo; al azar
Robert Copeland
4al azar
hugocar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al azar


Explanation:
Creo que es una opción válida.

hugocar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asignación aleatoria, según el sorteo; al azar


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en base al sorteo


Explanation:
Obviamente, en ese sistema, a los niños les toca la escuela en base a un sorteo o "lotería".
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-24 21:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véase:
http://www.unavarra.es/directo/etsia/evaluacion.htm

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Sebastián:-)

agree  olv10siq
15 mins
  -> Gracias, olv:-)

agree  Marina56: ok
2 days17 hrs