KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

This is an end that will not be left untied.

Spanish translation: este cabo no quedará suelto [desatado]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This is an end that will not be left untied.
Spanish translation:este cabo no quedará suelto [desatado]
Entered by: Terry Burgess

00:10 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: This is an end that will not be left untied.
This is an end that will not be left untied.
xxxmarceladiaz
este es un cabo que no se dejará suelto [desatado]
Explanation:
HTH:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7este es un cabo que no se dejará suelto [desatado]
Terry Burgess
4 +1a este final no le quedaran cabos sueltos
Lydia De Jorge
4Este es un final que no quedará desunido / Es un final que quedará unido/conectado
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
this is an end that will not be left untied.
este es un cabo que no se dejará suelto [desatado]


Explanation:
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin: Nice :)
1 min
  -> Thanks, m_:-) Coming from you, I take that as a huge compliment:-))

agree  teju: Muy bueno
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, teju:-)

agree  Ángel Domínguez: muy bien cuate O:-)
24 mins
  -> Pues ya era mi turno, o no?:-)))) Gracias ahe..y saludos:-))

agree  Gracie: Sí, regio
30 mins
  -> ¡Pero qué halago! Muchas gracias, Gracie:-)) Será un gustazo invitarte unas "coldies" cuando ande por eses lares:-)))

agree  NoraBellettieri
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora:-))

agree  moken: As per comment to the other (identical) question. :O)
6 hrs

agree  Maria Diehn: Comillas
2 days15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is an end that will not be left untied.
Este es un final que no quedará desunido / Es un final que quedará unido/conectado


Explanation:
Pero como no hay contexto ni explicación previa, puede ser cualquier cosa! Ej:

Es un extremo que quedará desamarrado.
Es un extremo que quedará amarrado.
Es un fin que no quedará suelto/desligado.

ETC...
ETC...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 244

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is an end that will not be left untied.
a este final no le quedaran cabos sueltos


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
13 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos Jacana!