KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Boston customs shed

Spanish translation: depósito aduanal de Boston..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Boston customs shed
Spanish translation:depósito aduanal de Boston..
Entered by: Terry Burgess

02:08 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: Boston customs shed
Caroline and Gordon are in a Boston customs shed looking without understanding at a consignment of triggered spark gap switches addressed to Usman.
xxxmarceladiaz
bodega aduanal de Boston..
Explanation:
HTH:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bodega aduanal de Boston..
Terry Burgess
5 +1la Aduana de Boston
Cesar Serrano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boston customs shed
bodega aduanal de Boston..


Explanation:
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Actually it is quite warm where I am!
0 min
  -> Thanks, Henry:-) Hope it's a bit warmer up there than here in D.F.

agree  Cesar Serrano
1 hr
  -> Gracias, César! y te deseo lo mejor!

neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sólo una nota de precaución para recordar que "bodega" no es válido en todas partes. En España una "bodega" es el espacio de carga de un barco o un lugar donde hacen o venden vinos y licores. Nada más. En España esta propuesta no sería válida.
2 hrs
  -> Ok, Tomás. Gracias! A propósito, le he pedido una disculpa a César puesto que mi comentario estuvo fuera de lugar e injusto.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boston customs shed
la Aduana de Boston


Explanation:
la Aduana de Boston

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Burgess: César, I wish to apologize for the tone of my comment. I'd had a long day and I was very tired. I was out of line and I am sorry.
1 hr
  -> Greetings Terry. the terms "bodega aduanal" and "Aduana" are not the same. Aduana may also refer to the shed itself. My intention is not to be unfair to anyone. I am sorry if you feel that way.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: No estoy de acuerdo con el comentario de Terry. "Bodega aduanal" sería incorrecto para España, pero "la Aduana" sería correcto.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Tomas!