KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

straight-talking

Spanish translation: franco/derecho/directo/honesto/sincero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straight-talking
Spanish translation:franco/derecho/directo/honesto/sincero
Entered by: Terry Burgess

02:33 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: straight-talking
When saying that sb is "straight-talking", can we translate it as "directo"?
Do you have any other translation for this word?
xxxmarceladiaz
franco/derecho/directo/honesto/sincero
Explanation:
Puestos en masculino:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5franco/derecho/directo/honesto/sincero
Terry Burgess
5 +1ir al grano
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1no tiene pelos en la lengua
Sp-EnTranslator
4 +1no anda con rodeos
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
franco/derecho/directo/honesto/sincero


Explanation:
Puestos en masculino:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Sí. Aunque, como planteé, depende del registro. Hablar "de frente", también. Sale, sí, porque está de la ....gada.
1 min
  -> o "al chile", "la neta", entre un ..ingo:-). Gracias Juan..y a ver si llegan algunos mejores:-)) Saludos y tápate contra el ...che frío:-)

agree  Yaotl Altan
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Yaotl:-)

agree  moken: En España funcionan todos estos términos. No sé si son 100% "neutros", pero vamos avanzando: Méx., Esp. ... Dried off by now I hope...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Á:-)))

agree  Sinead --: Don't mean to be impolite but you might the following address of use: www.incontinence.realage.com/content.aspx/topic/11 - 15k
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sinead:-))) and thanks for making me wet myself laughing yesterday with the "grow old in place" question:-)))

agree  Maria Diehn
2 days12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ir al grano


Explanation:
Es decir, hablar de frente sin rodeos ni detalles.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Vale.
2 days12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no anda con rodeos


Explanation:
Valdría en España al menos.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Vale.
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no tiene pelos en la lengua


Explanation:
más coloquial, eso si el contexto lo permite

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Vale.
1 day23 hrs
  -> Gracias.