KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

stream-lined

Spanish translation: se redujeron eficientemente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stream-lined
Spanish translation:se redujeron eficientemente
Entered by: Diana Arbiser

02:54 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / restaurants
English term or phrase: stream-lined
The number of certification awards was streamlined from five in the service area down to one and from three in the culinary area down to one
nandacaicedo
se redujeron eficientemente
Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.
:)
Selected response from:

Diana Arbiser
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3simplificado
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4se redujeron eficientemente
Diana Arbiser
4modernizar
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modernizar


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 217
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se redujeron eficientemente


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.
:)

Diana Arbiser
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
simplificado


Explanation:
"Streamlined" tiene muchos significados. Principalmente, hoy día se usa para "acelerar" o para "aligerar". En este caso concreto pienso que es "simplificar", ya que reducen de cinco a uno los galardones existentes.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Tiene mucho sentido dentro del contexto.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sandra.

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Ximena.

agree  Salloz: ...se simplificó, de cinco en...
6 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Salloz.