KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

We are fortunate to have Mr. xxxx join the company

Spanish translation: Nos complace que el Sr. XXXX se haya incorporado a la empresa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We are fortunate to have Mr. xxxx join the company
Spanish translation:Nos complace que el Sr. XXXX se haya incorporado a la empresa
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:49 Nov 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: We are fortunate to have Mr. xxxx join the company
We are fortunate to have Mr. xxxx join the company and oversee the expansion of our business in this region.

Es una revisión para una colega y estoy atascada con el término "...to have Mr. xxxx join..."

Thanks!
LCK
United States
Nos complace que el Sr. XXXX se haya incorporado a la empresa
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry

Como siempre es un placer :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Nos complace que el Sr. XXXX se haya incorporado a la empresa
Henry Hinds
4 +2nos sentimos afortunados por el ingreso de Mr. X / del Sr. X en la empresaCarlos Segura
4 +1tenemos la suerte de que el Sr xxx se haya incorporado a nuestra empresa
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are fortunate to have mr. xxxx join the company
tenemos la suerte de que el Sr xxx se haya incorporado a nuestra empresa


Explanation:
o se haya sumado a nuestra empresa

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
8 mins
  -> gracias, Nora

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
we are fortunate to have mr. xxxx join the company
Nos complace que el Sr. XXXX se haya incorporado a la empresa


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry

Como siempre es un placer :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  GoodWords
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Good.

agree  Darío Zozaya
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Darío.

agree  Janine Libbey
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Viva.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

agree  Bernadette Mora
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bernadette.

agree  hecdan
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hecdan.

agree  Rosa Plana Castillón
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  Marina56: ok
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we are fortunate to have mr. xxxx join the company
nos sentimos afortunados por el ingreso de Mr. X / del Sr. X en la empresa


Explanation:
Algo así.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 939

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: That's what it says!
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Marina56: Todas son posibilidades válidas, está también me gusta.
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.