KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

intel

Spanish translation: inteligencia/averiguación de datos/antecedentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intel
Spanish translation:inteligencia/averiguación de datos/antecedentes
Entered by: xxxcarlalama

21:45 Nov 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: intel
FBI and CIA are liaising with Ml6. They´ve
requested intel on all British passengers.
The US could be facing
a new wave of suicide attacks. If you don´t want hysteria, stop leaking intel to the media.
xxxcarlalama
inteligencia/averiguación de datos/antecedentes
Explanation:
de "intelligence"
Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7inteligencia/averiguación de datos/antecedentes
Adriana Penco
4información (sobre)
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
inteligencia/averiguación de datos/antecedentes


Explanation:
de "intelligence"

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Totalmente correcto...y justamente lo que me hace falta por las tardes! :-))
8 mins
  -> Esa es OTRA inteligencia, la que a la tarde se agota!!!! Gracias, Terry.

agree  transmidi
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Transmidi

agree  Janine Libbey
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Viva

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcelo

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás

agree  Walter Landesman
2 days21 hrs
  -> Gracias,Walter

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
información (sobre)


Explanation:
This is another option. Intelligence is the word used in this context, but the meaning is information.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110