KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

apple pumice

Spanish translation: bagazo de manzana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apple pumice
Spanish translation:bagazo de manzana
Entered by: Florencia Bernal

04:40 Nov 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Repellent products
English term or phrase: apple pumice
the term appears in a brochure for repellent products.

"All-natural Ingredients. Active:....Inert: Apple pumice, Mineral oil, Plastic resin, Recycled Plastic resin"
Florencia Bernal
Argentina
bagazo de manzana
Explanation:
El bagazo es aquella materia de frutas o vegetales a la que se le ha extraído el jugo. Sé que el bagazo de manzana se usa para alimentar lombrices en procesos agrícolas.
Selected response from:

Emi Charles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bagazo de manzana
Emi Charles
3piedra pómez molida mezclada con manzana
Gloria Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bagazo de manzana


Explanation:
El bagazo es aquella materia de frutas o vegetales a la que se le ha extraído el jugo. Sé que el bagazo de manzana se usa para alimentar lombrices en procesos agrícolas.

Emi Charles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: Exacto
3 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piedra pómez molida mezclada con manzana


Explanation:
Si se trata de repelentes naturales, existe una gran variedad para uso doméstico.
Una posibilidad podría ser usar piedra pómez molida mezclada con manzana.


http://www.mailxmail.com/curso/vida/hogarsaludable/capitulo8...
.......-Guantes de goma, evite los de látex.
-Piedra pómez molida (pumice), o sapolio, sin aditivos, y si los contiene, que sean biodegradables.
-Caolín (greda en polvo). Disponible dónde compra artículos de arte.
-Limones a mano, o en su defecto, ácido cítrico............



Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9