KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

non-food items

Spanish translation: artículos no comestibles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-food items
Spanish translation:artículos no comestibles
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

03:35 Nov 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Food
English term or phrase: non-food items
Esta bien dejarlo como:

Articulos/ Items distinto a alimentos?

Algo mejor?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
artículos no comestibles
Explanation:
artículos no comestibles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-10 03:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility:

artículos no alimenticios"
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Perfecto me gusta su sugerencia. Al principio yo lo habia dejado como Articulos no Alimenticios, sin embargo voy a seguir la sugerencia de Echenique.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10artículos no comestibles
David Russi
4 +1artículos/productos/bienes no alimentarios
Darío
5productos no perecederos
Emi Charles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
non- food items
artículos no comestibles


Explanation:
artículos no comestibles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-10 03:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility:

artículos no alimenticios"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392
Grading comment
Perfecto me gusta su sugerencia. Al principio yo lo habia dejado como Articulos no Alimenticios, sin embargo voy a seguir la sugerencia de Echenique.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
2 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
11 mins

agree  Jose Alvarez
35 mins

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: pero yo usaría "productos" en lugar de artículos. Saludos.
1 hr

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
2 hrs

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: artículos o productos :)
4 hrs

agree  A.L.
5 hrs

agree  moken: No alimenticios. :O)
6 hrs

agree  Idoia Echenique: me gusta más con "productos" :)
6 hrs

agree  Rocio Barrientos
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non- food items
productos no perecederos


Explanation:
Al menos aquí en México así se traduce.


Emi Charles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: This is "non-perishable". The term is used for items such as canned foods, pasta etc. Be careful please Emi, confidence levels are important, as askers can be misguided into errant translations by over-confident answers. :O) :O)
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artículos/productos/bienes no alimentarios


Explanation:
Otra fórmula... :-)

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi: Creo que es no alimentARIOS, alimenticios means something else (nutritive)
2 hrs
  -> Bueno, creo que se usan ambos indistintamente... Gracias.