KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

giving back

Spanish translation: reciprocidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:giving back
Spanish translation:reciprocidad
Entered by: LadyofArcadia

05:38 Nov 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: giving back
This is a title. The article is talking about giving back to your community during this season of giving.

Thank you!
LadyofArcadia
reciprocidad
Explanation:
Es un concept muy estudiado en la sociología
:)
SaludoZ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-11-10 12:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estructura comunitaria y reciprocidad. Ponencia en la permanencia de los Mapuches en Temuco-Chile. enero 1986. y publicada por. Huerrquen Admapu, ...
reciprocidad.chez-alice.fr/teoria_de_la_reciprocidad/estructura%20comunitaria.html
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reciprocidad
Rocio Barrientos
4 +1devolver/retribuir
Adriana Penco
4 +1Reciprocar
John Cutler
4contribuir
Darío


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reciprocar


Explanation:
One word as a title. It would be based on the second definition below. Good luck!

Reciprocar.

(Del lat. reciprocāre).

1. tr. Hacer que dos cosas se correspondan.

2. tr. Responder a una acción con otra semejante. U. m. en América.

3. prnl. Dicho de una cosa: Corresponderse con otra.


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: si, arriba sugiero una variación SaludoZ
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, suerte!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribuir


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad... :-)

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 86

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devolver/retribuir


Explanation:
Así lo pondría. :)

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reciprocidad


Explanation:
Es un concept muy estudiado en la sociología
:)
SaludoZ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-11-10 12:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estructura comunitaria y reciprocidad. Ponencia en la permanencia de los Mapuches en Temuco-Chile. enero 1986. y publicada por. Huerrquen Admapu, ...
reciprocidad.chez-alice.fr/teoria_de_la_reciprocidad/estructura%20comunitaria.html


Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ximena