KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

background

Spanish translation: de base/básica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:background
Spanish translation:de base/básica
Entered by: xxxEvert Mendez

14:40 Nov 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / NGO
English term or phrase: background
Probablemente simple pero no he encontrado el termino apropiado:

Access to background health and nutrition information

Background= anterior? / de fondo? o ?

SLDS

Evert
xxxEvert Mendez
de base/básica
Explanation:
acceso a la información básica de salud y nutrición
Selected response from:

mariela gonzalez
France
Grading comment
Gracias creo que es el más indicado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Historia personal de la salud y nutricion
Debbie_Collazo
4 +1de base/básica
mariela gonzalez
4de fondo
Ashok Pipal
4historial
Alicia Orfalian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de base/básica


Explanation:
acceso a la información básica de salud y nutrición

mariela gonzalez
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias creo que es el más indicado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Exactamente. No me parece que estemos hablando del historial de un paciente en concreto.
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historial


Explanation:
historial médico, en este caso
Una opción

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Historia personal de la salud y nutricion


Explanation:
Good Luck

Debbie_Collazo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de fondo


Explanation:
I think we have to understand the difference between "background health" and "health background". The first one is the health which is latent. That is; a person may look healthy but he may not be so otherwise and vice versa. The second one of course is the health history.


Ashok Pipal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish