ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

15 mil thickness

Spanish translation: milésimas de pulgada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mil
Spanish translation:milésimas de pulgada

13:11 Jun 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 15 mil thickness
Una última consulta.

Características del papel satinado para fotografía:

15 mil thickness
Susana
espesor 15 milésimas
Explanation:
(de pulgada)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Gracias. Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4espesor 15 milésimas
Henry Hinds
5 +20381 MM
Claudia Andreani
4 +2densidad/ grosor de 15 milímetros (15 mm.)Sebastián Sierpe Toral
40,001 pulgada
Carlos Moreno
5 -1espesor/espesura 15 mmAntonio Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
0381 MM


Explanation:
Lo necesitas en mm o en alguna otra denominacion?

Te adjunto una pagina muy buena.

http://www.digitaldutch.com/unitconverter/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-27 13:16:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

0.381 MM medida del espesor del material

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
espesor/espesura 15 mm


Explanation:
Espero que sea esto.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Andreani: mil no es lo mismo que mm
0 min

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
espesor 15 milésimas


Explanation:
(de pulgada)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16235
Grading comment
Gracias. Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
19 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons
42 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
0,001 pulgada


Explanation:
O 0,025 milímetros.
Es una milésima de pulgada.
Que disfrutes tu trabajo, como yo disfruto el mío!


    Babylon
Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
densidad/ grosor de 15 milímetros (15 mm.)


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AKGonzalez: I prefer "grosor" de 15 milímetros
2 mins

agree  LoreAC
18 hrs