KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Shuttle analysis

Spanish translation: Shuttle analysis (lee abajo)


18:06 Jul 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Shuttle analysis
New models of teaching:
- Shuttle analysis
- Fax and e-mail supervisions
J C L
Spanish translation:Shuttle analysis (lee abajo)
Explanation:
No conozco una traducción, aquí está lo que significa, a ver si alguien sabe

saludos

"shuttle analysis", a form training analysis which makes it possible for candidates where no local training analysts are available to undergo an analysis either by travelling to the analyst's country or for the analyst to travel for blocks of time to the analysands' countries.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Estudios/análisis breves
Claudia Andreani
4 +2análisis de ida y vuelta;análisis de/en domicilio
MikeGarcia
4 +2Análisis conmutante
Ingrid Petit
4 +2Shuttle analysis (lee abajo)
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +1analisis intermitentervillaronga
4servicio de enlace/establecir un enlace/servir de enlace para el análisisDeb Phillips


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Estudios/análisis breves


Explanation:
I think it could be those short tests or analys about some topics that don't take long to resolve.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bemtrad
31 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Deb Phillips
11 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shuttle analysis (lee abajo)


Explanation:
No conozco una traducción, aquí está lo que significa, a ver si alguien sabe

saludos

"shuttle analysis", a form training analysis which makes it possible for candidates where no local training analysts are available to undergo an analysis either by travelling to the analyst's country or for the analyst to travel for blocks of time to the analysands' countries.

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rvillaronga: does not correlate to fax and e-mail supervisions
3 hrs

agree  Deb Phillips
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 days

agree  MikeGarcia
51 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Análisis conmutante


Explanation:
Basándome en la información que suministro Alfredo, el verbo conmutar significa intercambiar.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
10 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
50 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
análisis de ida y vuelta;análisis de/en domicilio


Explanation:
That's it.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
10 hrs
  -> Thank you,Deb!

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 days
  -> Spassiva,Serguei!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analisis intermitente


Explanation:
intermitent communications between analysts to perform an analytical series of tasks without requiring meetings or travel

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicio de enlace/establecir un enlace/servir de enlace para el análisis


Explanation:
May be emphasizing alternate means of teacher-student interaction in place of the traditional classroom. Shuttling may relate to the method in which the work is evaluated and transmitted between teacher, student, colleagues.. or it may relate to actual physical shuttling by the training participants. Fax and email supervision in that case would be the second alternative, ie choosing between (1) being on location physically in the classroom (shuttle analysis)or (2)communicating electronically.

proporcione un acoplamiento para el análisis????


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 06:09:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

telecommuting is the fax and email ...

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 16