KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Be Safe

Spanish translation: Actúe con seguridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Be safe
Spanish translation:Actúe con seguridad
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

19:07 Jul 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ SCHOOL STUFF
English term or phrase: Be Safe
No context:

It's just one of three statements:

Be safe
Be respectful
Be responsible
Hardy Moreno
Actúa con seguridad
Explanation:
Actúa con seguridad
Actúa con respeto
Actúa con responsabilidad
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
This is it! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Actúa con seguridad
Judy Rojas
5Tenga cuidado.MTK
4Vaya seguro
Nitza Ramos
4Ten cuidado, ten respeto, sé responsable
Paul Edgar
4Manténgase o permanezca seguro
mvolio
4estate seguroPeter Bagney


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estate seguro


Explanation:
But will vary widely from one country to another, I'm afraid

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manténgase o permanezca seguro


Explanation:
You cannot translate it like: "be respectful", o sea respetuoso, you have to say it like this.

mvolio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Actúa con seguridad


Explanation:
Actúa con seguridad
Actúa con respeto
Actúa con responsabilidad


Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1139
Grading comment
This is it! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bemtrad
36 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tenga cuidado.


Explanation:
From experience.

MTK
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ten cuidado, ten respeto, sé responsable


Explanation:
I reckon that would get the meaning across.
All the best,
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vaya seguro


Explanation:
Vaya seguro
Sea respetuoso
Sea responsable

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437