KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Poster session & Tracks

Spanish translation: track- areas de estudio, orientación/panel and poster- grupo de expertos con cartelones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Poster session & Tracks
Spanish translation:track- areas de estudio, orientación/panel and poster- grupo de expertos con cartelones
Entered by: rvillaronga

22:06 Jul 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Poster session & Tracks
Sorry for asking two terms together!

The congress will be organised within 4 subject areas or 'tracks'. The four 'tracks for the Congress are.....

You will see that the Congress involves the familiar panel and 'poster sessions', courses, workshops, etc.

Any help will be appreciated.
Javier
track- areas de estudio, orientación/panel and poster- grupo de expertos con cartelones
Explanation:
cada "track" está dirigida a cierto tema;
panel and posters- refers to panelists who will use posters to iilustarte their respective points
Selected response from:

rvillaronga
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Tracks:vías o caminos de discusión;poster sessions:sesiones abiertas
MikeGarcia
4track- areas de estudio, orientación/panel and poster- grupo de expertos con cartelonesrvillaronga
3presentación de posters & sesiones del congreso (tracks)
David Ryan Murúa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Tracks:vías o caminos de discusión;poster sessions:sesiones abiertas


Explanation:
That's it.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Gracias,LoreAC!

agree  xxxDiego V
1 hr
  -> Gracias,diegov!

agree  Ingrid Petit
3 hrs
  -> Gracias,Ingrid!

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
9 hrs
  -> Gracias,Norberto!

agree  Imma
15 hrs
  -> Gracias,Imma!

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
21 hrs
  -> Gracias,Virginia!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presentación de posters & sesiones del congreso (tracks)


Explanation:
- Tracks:lo he visto tal cual está. Sin embargo yo lo traduciría y luego entrecomillado o paréntesis. No sé, depende del receptor y el cliente.


    Reference: http://www.aguabuena.org/boletines/abril012002.html
    Reference: http://www.fdc.org.co/cartas/carta4.html
David Ryan Murúa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
track- areas de estudio, orientación/panel and poster- grupo de expertos con cartelones


Explanation:
cada "track" está dirigida a cierto tema;
panel and posters- refers to panelists who will use posters to iilustarte their respective points


rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Gracias