KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Sharpshooter

Spanish translation: pala de puntear de mango largo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sharpshooter
Spanish translation:pala de puntear de mango largo
Entered by: Ana Siburu

22:45 Jul 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Sharpshooter
"Sharpshooter or trenching shovel"
En los glosarios figura como un tipo de insecto o plaga. Pero aquí es una herramienta de jardinería.
Ana Siburu
pala de puntear de mango largo
Explanation:
es 100% seguro un tipo de pala de mango largo, que obtiene su nombre de servir para cavar trincheras.
Hay muchas imágenes, son muy largas, no estoy seguro si tienen un nombre específico en español
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4detector de metalesrvillaronga
4guillotina?????
Leonardo Parachú
4azadon
Jorge Andrade
4...pala de surcar / asurcar...
Ramón Solá
3pala de puntear de mango largo
aivars
3Guadaña??
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guillotina?????


Explanation:
I found this link with a picture of a "sharpshooter"

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 22:56:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry forgot the link...


http://images.google.com.ar/imgres?imgurl=www.e-sci.com/GFX/...



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Guadaña??


Explanation:
Seems to be it, but I am not sure.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pala de puntear de mango largo


Explanation:
es 100% seguro un tipo de pala de mango largo, que obtiene su nombre de servir para cavar trincheras.
Hay muchas imágenes, son muy largas, no estoy seguro si tienen un nombre específico en español



    Reference: http://www.hirsch.com/specials3.htm
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detector de metales


Explanation:
read from an e-mail....
Hi Darryl,
Thanks for your interest. They both weigh about 4 pounds. They are very
light. The main difference in the two is that the quickdraw doesn't have
no-motion pinpointing. I consider that I necessity. It keeps you from
digging big holes to find the target. The sharpshooter II doesn't have a
depth indicator. The next model the landstar does. I don't pay much
attention to the depth indicator anyway. it is only accurate to about 6
inches. The will both take the 4 inch coil. I usually recommend the
sharpshooter II because of the pinpointing feature. I would also look at the
whites classic III for that price range.

Below are links to other items and detectors I sell:



    Reference: http://groups.google.com/groups?q=sharpshooter&start=40&hl=e...
rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...pala de surcar / asurcar...


Explanation:
De haceer surcos.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azadon


Explanation:
asi lo he escuchado

Jorge Andrade
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47