KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bedline

Spanish translation: línea de arriates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bedline
Spanish translation:línea de arriates
Entered by: Ana Siburu

22:46 Jul 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: bedline
Bedlines create beauty and order, making beautiful spaces functional and easier to maintain.
A well-conceived bedline anchors the house with the land around it and creates satisfying points of focus wherever the eye wanders.
Ana Siburu
...línea / hilera de arriates...
Explanation:
If we're talking gardening here...

HTH.
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
¡Gracias por la ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...línea / hilera de arriates...
Ramón Solá
4 +1jardines al pie de la casarvillaronga
4Setos,cercos,en fila o hilera.
MikeGarcia
4Las fronteras
Ingrid Petit
4líneas divisorias
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
líneas divisorias


Explanation:
That´s the idea I get so far...

Good luck.

Opinions please...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...línea / hilera de arriates...


Explanation:
If we're talking gardening here...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
¡Gracias por la ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: muy bien Don Ramon
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, MJPastor!

agree  olv10siq: eso es, hilera de arriates.
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, olv10siq!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Las fronteras


Explanation:
Un poco difícil de conseguir un término que se ajuste con este texto!

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jardines al pie de la casa


Explanation:
Yes, we are talking about a bed of roses, bushes, etc...

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gedece: Seems to me you've got it
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Setos,cercos,en fila o hilera.


Explanation:
Así sería en Argentina.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733