KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

resume for work

Spanish translation: vita, currículum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resume for work
Spanish translation:vita, currículum
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:46 Jul 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: resume for work
If you want to apply for this job, you need to complete a resume.
elda
vita, currículum
Explanation:
A veces se llama "vita" o "currículum" simplemente (o "CV").
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer, it was very useful, short and very professional.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13currículum vitaeLuciana Sette
4 +10historial profesional
Maria
5 +1vita, currículum
Henry Hinds
4 +1hoja de vidaAnnie Gambelin
4 +1See translation.xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
historial profesional


Explanation:
en otras partes se les conoce como "hoja de vida" o también se puede dejar en Latin: "curriculum vitae"

Fundacion Universitaria de Las Palmas - [ Translate this page ]
... Debe ser breve y conciso: resume tu historial en una o dos páginas ... relevante y atractivo,
es mejor ponerlo el primero dentro del historial profesional ...
www.fulp.ulpgc.es/newweb/serviciosaestudiantes/ curriculum.php



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
0 min
  -> Gracias, Osito ;o)

agree  Massimo Gaido: curriculum vitae
1 min
  -> Gracias, Massimo ;o)

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
33 mins

agree  aivars
1 hr

agree  rvillaronga: elegante!
2 hrs

agree  Deb Phillips
4 hrs

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
5 hrs

agree  Imma
12 hrs

agree  ritchi
18 hrs

agree  ellery26
1 day6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
currículum vitae


Explanation:
Hope that helps.
Luciana

Luciana Sette
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: It's universal!
25 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
31 mins

agree  SusanP
1 hr

agree  Yvette Arcelay
2 hrs

agree  Deb Phillips
4 hrs

agree  Sonora Translations
4 hrs

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
5 hrs

agree  ellery26
10 hrs

agree  Aida GarciaPons
11 hrs

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
12 hrs

agree  mirta
16 hrs

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
17 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See translation.


Explanation:
"If you want to apply for this job, you need to complete a resume."

Some alternatives for you (not too literal):

1) Si Ud. está interesado en el puesto, tiene que someter su hoja de vida/sus datos personales/su historial profesional/su experiencia de trabajo.

2) Si le interesa el trabajo, deberá mandarnos su currículum.

3) Ud. tiene que actualizar/poner al día su (whatever term you choose from the above suggestions) si quiere solicitar este puesto/trabajo.

Hope you get well inspired! :0)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vita, currículum


Explanation:
A veces se llama "vita" o "currículum" simplemente (o "CV").


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer, it was very useful, short and very professional.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoja de vida


Explanation:
En Colombia se usa "hoja de vida"

Annie Gambelin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 hr